Social media

Privacy policy

Star Wars Awakens is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact:
Ramon Muradin is the Data Protection Officer of Star Wars Awakens. He can be reached via info@starwarsawakens.nl

Personal data that we process

Star Wars Awakens processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- E-mail address
- IP address
- Location data
- Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@starwarsawakens.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Star Wars Awakens processes your personal data to give you the opportunity to create an account in order to make the best use of the website and the forum. In addition, data is used to generate statistics about the visitor numbers of Star Wars Awakens.

Automated decision-making

Star Wars Awakens does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Star Wars Awakens) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data

Star Wars Awakens does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We keep the collected data up to 7 years after the last visit in order to be able to meet all our legal obligations if necessary.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Star Wars Awakens only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, for example when winning a giveaway, or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Star Wars Awakens only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. Do you want to use your right to objection and / or right to data portability or do you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@starwarsawakens.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Star Wars Awakens will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Star Wars Awakens also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Star Wars Awakens takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@starwarsawakens.nl

© Star Wars Awakens. All rights reserved. Star Wars is the intellectual property of Lucasfilm. © 2018 Lucasfilm Ltd.